TVL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
2017
Dead
Period-July 10
First
Practice-July 31
First
Scrim.-Aug. 19
First
Contest-Aug. 25
Last
Contest-Oct. 28
F-S 5:30 p.m. Varsity 30 minutes after
F-S Not before 7:30 p.m.
0 Week Friday, August 25
Escalon 14 @ Enochs 10
Hilmar 21 @ Beyer 14 (@ Modesto Christian)
Hughson 40 @ Johansen 18
Modesto Christian 14 @ Modesto 26
Mountain House 33 @ Chavez 12
Ripon 19 @ Sierra 7
Western Sierra Academy 0 @ Riverbank 64
Week #1 Friday, September 1
Calaveras
28 & Escalon 14
Lathrop 13 @ Hilmar 35
Waterford 13 @ Hughson 25
Capital Christian 36 @ Modesto Christian 33
Johnson 6 @ Mountain House 40
Galt 0 @ Ripon 49
Riverbank 50 @ Western Sierra Collegiate Academy 59
Week #2 Friday, September 8
Escalon
27 @ Liberty 33
Hilmar 24 @ Gustine 30
Hughson 33 @ Ceres 34
Calaveras 35 @ Modesto Christian 7
Waterford 7 @ Mountain House 32
Sonora 48 @ Ripon 33
Riverbank 0 @ Stone Ridge Christian 40
Week #3 Friday, September 15
Escalon 42 @
Liberty Ranch 6
Hilmar 13 @ Sonora 20
Summerville 28 @ Hughson 20
Modesto Christian 42 @ Gustine 21
Mountain House 26 @ Livingston 20
Riverbank 20 @ California School for the Deaf 41
Davis 0 @ Ripon 46
Week #4 Friday,
September 22
Escalon 21 @ Patterson 31
Livingston 10 @ Hilmar 21
Liberty Ranch 0 @ Hughson 6
Modesto Christian 28 @ Immanuel 31
Fortune 34 @ MountaIn House 19
Sutter 36 @ Ripon 6
Turlock Christian 34 @ Riverbank 8
Week #5 Friday,
September 29
Escalon bye
Hilmar bye
Hughson bye
Modesto Christian bye
Mountain House bye
Ripon bye
Millenium 58 @ Riverbank 30
---League
Games---
Week #6 Friday,
October 6
Escalon 28 @ Hilmar 14
Hughson 7 @ Modesto Christian 29
Ripon 33 @ Mountain House 21
Riverbank 66 @ Brookside Christian 30 (Non league)
Week #7 Friday,
October 13
Mountain House 34 @ Escalon 49
Hilmar29 @ Hughson 19
Modesto Christian 42 @ Ripon 41
Delta 22 @ Riverbank 53 (Non league)
Week #8 Friday,
October 20
Escalon 14 @ Ripon 34
Hilmar 13 @ Modesto Christian 41
Hughson 38 @ Mountain House 32
Big Valley Christian @ Riverbank (Non League)
Week #9 Friday,
October 27
Ripon 53 @ Hughson 7
Mountain House 29 @ Hilmar 40
Modesto Christian 14 @ Escalon 37
Big Valley Christian 58 @ Riverbank 37
Week #10 Friday,
November 3
Mountain House 0 @ Modesto Christian 28
Ripon 34 @ Hilmar 28
Hughson 0 @ Escalon 48
Riverbank 46 @ Sierra Ridge 8 (Non league)
TVL
Football Rep. Mark
Loureiro-Escalon High School
All
League
Coach of the
Year: Chris Musseman, Mark Loureiro, Mike Parson
Outstanding
Offensive Player: Michael Winter, Ripon
Outstanding
Defensive Player: Cameron Gamino, Ripon
1st
Team Offense
Offensive Lineman
Ryan Higginbotham, Modesto Christian
Jared Collier, Hilmar
Mitchell Ulrich, Ripon
Owen Gollinger, Ripon
Chase Clements, Mountain House
Trent Cummings, Escalon
Receivers
Rory Hansen, Modesto Christian
Carter Azevedo, Hilmar
Max Nicholas, Escalon
Quarterback
Ryan Daggett, Ripon
Running Backs
Elliot Mello, Escalon
Davion Gates, Modesto Christian
Vladik Sutherland, Mountain House
Kaden Christensen, Escalon
Paul Pusssuli, Modesto Christian
Outstanding Offensive Lineman
Ryan Higginbothanm, Modesto Christian
Mitchell Ulrich, Ripon
Outstanding Receiver
Max Nicholas, Escalon
Outstanding Runningback
Elliot Mello, Escalon
Davion Gates, Modesto Christian
Vladik Sutherland, Mountain House
1st
Team Defense
Defensive Lineman
Nate Norton, Modesto Christian
Jake Lewis, Escalon
Spencer Giffin, Hughson
Ryan Higginbotham, Modesto Christian
Outside Linebacker
Pat Garcia, Modesto Christian
Frzam Nezami, Mountain House
Lucciano Dutra, Escalon
Inside Linebacker
Isaac Schinmann, Modesto Christian
Dylan Sexton, Ripon
Nash Satnat, Escalon
Cam Eliak, Hughson
Defensive Backs
Davion Gates, Modesto Christian
Chris Flores, Hilmar
Justin Hansen, Ripon
Estephan Salcedo, Escalon
Kicker
Byran Milan, Hilmar
Outstanding Defensive Lineman
Nate Norton, Modesto Christian
Outstanding Linebacker
Nash Satnat, Escalon
Outstanding Defensive Back
Davion Gates, Modesto Christian
2nd Team
Escalon: Cuyler Crawford, Mark
DeHaven, Hugo Alcala, Damien Tom, Eduardo Marrulo, Guillermo Alvarez
Hilmar: Nick Aguilera, Gavin
Azevedo, Tristen Crowley, Isaac Sharp, Tyler Amerante, Justin Rentfro,
Marcus Mouro
Hughson: Osbaldo Madriz, Seth
Mendoza, Josh Magee, Carlos Areola, Andrew Mendes
Mountain House: Jared Hamilton,
Teashawn Hodge-Maroney, Troy Clegg, Carter Leal, Elias Escobar, Miguel
Nevarez
Modesto Christian: Landon
Wright, Xavier Carlton, Kioa Long, Jose Hernandez
Ripon: Jesus Tores, Roland
Davis, James Gadsek, Riley Machado, Trent Hawes, Greg Clark
Section Playoffs
Div.V
Thrusday, Nov. 9
#8 Highlands 48 @ #1 Sonora 70
#5 Colfax 43 @ #4 Orestimba 20
#6 Bear River 26 @ #3 Capital Christian 7
#7 Ripon 28 @ #2 Calaveras 13
Friday, Nov. 17
Sonora 55 @ Colfax 56
Ripon 7 @ Bear River 14
DIv.
VI
Thrusday, Nov. 9
#8 Western Sierra 7 @ #1 Bradshaw Christian 75
#5 Gustine 21 @ #4 Modesto Christian 65
#6 Hilmar 47 @ #3 Summerville 3
#7 Mariposa 6 @ #2 Escalon 36
Friday, Nov. 17
Modesto Christian 21 @ Bradshaw Christian 7
Hilmar 41 @ Escalon 38
Saturday, Nov. 25 6:00 p.m.
Lincoln High School, Stockton
Modesto Christian 13 vs Hilmar 42
NORCAL
Strathmore 53 @ Hilmar 52
Back to Home Page
Back to
Archives Page