TRACK

I. Start of Practice:  Practice begins as per Sac Joaquin Section Rules.

II. Schedules/competitive Levels:  A dual meet schedule will be drawn up and each league school participating will be required to meet each of the other league schools.  Baseball and Track will be scheduled so that a school will not be playing both sports at the same time and at the same place.  Track meets will be held on Wednesdays.  Track will field the following levels: varsity boys, varsity girls, and frosh/soph boys.  Prior to each meet rosters declaring team levels for that meet shall be presented to the meet clerk and the opposing coach. (8/00)

III. Championship:  Championship will be determined by a combination of both dual meet competition and league meet placement.  Points are awarded in descending order with one point differential for each place except for 1st place which will be awarded a two point differential over the second place team.
Examples:
1st-6   or…..1st-5
2nd-4   or…..2nd-3
3rd-3   or…..3rd-2
4th-2   or…..4th-1
5th-1   or…..5th-0
If any teams tie for any given place the points will be combined for the    total points divided equally among the tied teams.

IV. Minimum facility standards for TVL track meets will be established by CIF Sac Joaquin National Federation section handbook.

V. Starting times for field events will be 3:30 p.m.  Running events will start at 4:00 p.m.

VI. League Meet Rotation;  Ripon 14, Hughson 15, Hilmar 16, Modesto Christian 17, Riverbank 18, Escalon 19, Ripon 20, Mountain House 21

VII. Awards:  Refer to TVL Constitution—Financial Section-III Awards.  Coach of the Year certificates are to be awarded.

VII.  Season of Sport
League teams shall participate as per Sac Joaquin Section Bylaws:
Article 5. General Rules   504 Season of Sport
The following exception are in effect for the Trans Valley League: 
2.  There shall be no “Limited Periods” as stated in Section Bylaw Article 5 General rules
504.9 Limited Periods a, b, c, d, e, f, and g.
*Note: 504.9 Limited Periods h. Out of Season and i. Summer Rules, are in effect.
See Track Attachment—Order of Meet Events

Attachment---
Trans Valley League Order of Track Events
Regarding change of order or combining events: Only by mutual agreement of the head coaches at the beginning of each meet may the order of events be changed or combined.
Order of Track Events--4:00 p.m. Start

Varsity.....................................110 M HH (39")
Frosh-Soph...............................110 M LH (36")
Girls..........................................100 M LH (33")

Frosh-Soph & Girls..................1600 M Run

Frosh-Soph..............................400 M Relay
Girls..........................................400 M Relay
Varsity.....................................400 M Relay

Varsity...................................1600 M Run

Frosh-Soph...............................400 M Dash
Girls...........................................400 M Dash
Varsity......................................400 M Dash

Frosh-Soph...............................100 M Dash
Girls...........................................100 M Dash
Varsity......................................100 M Dash

Frosh-Soph & Girls..................3200 M Run

Frosh-Soph..............................300 M LH (30")
Girls..........................................300 M LH (30")
Varsity.....................................300 M MH (36")

Frosh-Soph...............................800 M Run
Girls...........................................800 M Run
Varsity......................................800 M Run

Frosh-Soph................................200 M Dash
Girls...........................................200 M Dash
Varsity......................................200 M Dash

Varsity.....................................3200 M Run

Frosh-Soph..............................1600 M Relay
Girls..........................................1600 M Relay
Varsity.....................................1600 M Relay

Order of Field Events--3:30 p.m. Start

Group 1
Varsity Long Jump
Girls High Jump
Varsity Shot Put
Frosh-Soph Triple Jump
Girls Pole Vault
Frosh-Soph Pole Vault
GirlsDiscus

Group 2
Varsity Pole Vault
Frosh-Soph Long Jump
Frosh-Soph Discus
Varsity High Jump
Girls Shot Put
Girls Triple Jump

Group 3
Frosh-Soph High Jump
Frosh-Soph Shot Put
Varsity Discus
Girls Long Jump
Varsity Triple Jump


Scoring

Dual Meets
5--3--1
Relay 5--1

Tri-Meets
5--3--2--1
Relay 5--3--0

Trans Valley League Meet Track Records
Varsity Girls
Event
Mark
Name
School
Year
100 M
12:00
Karen Schaefer
Central Catholic
1981
200 M
24.6
Karen Schaefer
Central Catholic
1981
400 M
59.64
Kelly Clancey
Riverbank
2006
800 M
2:20.43
Maritza Garcia
Riverbank
2005
1600 M
5:05.6
Maritza Garcia
Riverbank
2006
3200 M
11:23.3
Maritza Garcia
Riverbank
2006
100 M LH
15.3
Laura Schaefer
Central Catholic
1982
300 M LH
47.57
Kasey Wool
Riverbank
2005
Shot Put
43' 7.25"
Dot Jones
Hilmar
1982
Discus
139' 6"
Gloria Randolph
Livingston
1979
Long Jump
17' 7.25"
Martha Carlos
Central Catholic
1979
Triple Jump
35' 4"
Amy Beeman
Escalon
2003
High Jump
5' 3"
Alex Almy
Hughson
1997
Pole Vault
10' 9"
Kasey Wool
Riverbank
2004
4 X 100 Relay
50.4

Central Catholic
1980
4 X 400 Relay
4:19.1

Escalon
1990
                                                                        Varsity Boys
Event
Mark
Name
School
Year
100 M
10.71
10.6
Edgar Alviso
Donovan Wallace
Hilmar
Riverbank
2005
2009
200 M
21.9
Jim Alfieri
Elmer Snyder
Escalon
Livingston
1959
1960
400 M
49.86
Sam Goulet
Escalon
2006
800 M
2:00.3
1:55.59
Richardson
German Fernandex
Sonora
Riverbank
1958
2008
1600 M
4:22.3
4:14.03
Wayne Nunes
German Fernandez
Orestimba
Riverbank
1971
2008
3200 M
9:50.9
9:09.90
Victor Moreno
German Fernandez
Escalon
Riverbank
1999
2008
110M HH
14.5
Gonzalez
D.J. Crittenden
Livingston
Hilmar
1990
1997
300 M IH
39.4
Cesar Aranda
Riverbank
1998
Shot Put
62' 9"
Luke McKay
Hughson
1999
Discus
189' 10"
Luke McKay
Hughson
1999
Long Jump
22' 4.5"
Sam Murphey
Riverbank
1997
Triple Jump
44' 5.5"
Michael Gomes
Patterson
1980
High Jump
6' 9"
Mirl McGinnis
Riverbank
1985
Pole Vault
14' 1"
Tony Winstead
Riverbank
2006
4 X 100 Relay
43.82

Hilmar
1999
4 X 400 Relay
3:33.8

Livingston
1973



Back to "Constitution & Sport Rules" Page
Back to Home Page