League Wrestling Rep. Derek Scott Escalon
High School
Team Wrestling--Division
V (MLL, TVL, WAC, GEL)
League champion and runner up from
each league. Eight team bracket.
All Divisions--Feb. 3 @ Folsom High
School
Reps to Duals:
TVL Escalon #1 & Waterford #2 GEL Lindhurst #1 & Marysville #2
MLL Calaveras or Bret Harte #1&2 WAC Central Catholic #1 & Livingston
#2
First Round: Central Catholic 58 Waterford
21
Calaveras 43 Lindhurst 25
Bret Harte 59 Marysville 18
Escalon 47 Livingston 34
Second Round: Central Catholic 52 Calaveras 20
Bret Harte 39 Escalon 33
Finals: Central Catholic 41 Bret Harte 27
League Individual Tourney--Saturday, February 10 Waterford High
School-
Tourney Results and qualifiers to Div. V Tourney:
105#--Anthony Rodriquez, Escalon; Michael Moser, Ripon;
Chad Bonner, Waterford.
114#--Bryan Toy, Escalon; Ulises Gonzalez, Waterford;
Andrew Acosta, Hughson; Daniel Linder, Ripon.
121#--Kyle Sousa, Ripon; Richie Salazar, Hughson; Andrew
Zipser, Waterford; Craig Haarberg, Escalon.
127#--Atom Garcia, Escalon; Matt Rubio, Ripon; David
Owens, Hughson; Shawn Tennyson, Waterford.
132#--Eric Gomez, Waterford; Frankie Bettencourt, Hughson;
Cody Bandini, Escalon; Christian Hernandez, Ripon.
137#--Joey Machado, Escalon; Edgar Gonzalez, Waterford;
Bryan Ritter, Mariposa; Jeremy Fisher, Hughson.
142#--Ryan Ashlock, Escalon; Samuel Ascencio, Waterford;
Chris Brownell, Mariposa.
147#--Ryan Mackey, Ripon; Nick Serpa, Hughson; Lucas
Pitassi, Escalon; Jesse Baldwin, Mariposa.
154#--Jake Pino, Hughson; Jake Brigdon, Ripon; Tyler
Draper, Escalon; Dan Davis, Waterford.
162#--Nate Wagner, Ripon; Marcus McIlwain, Waterford;
John-Michael Chaves, Mariposa; Heath Dougherty, Ripon.
173#--Jeff Moran, Waterford; Eddie Brown, Ripon; Ty
Stroud, Hughson; Chase Keener, Escalon.
191#--Seth Choate, Hughson; Colton Whitehead, Waterford;
Thomas Martin, Escalon; Justin Brooks, Ripon.
217#--Tommy Bertram, Ripon; Chanss Arnett, Waterford;
Brandon Collins, Escalon.
287#--Chris Silvera, Escalon; Joey Ratto, Ripon, Thomas
Morris, Waterford.
Lower Weights Outstanding Wrestler: Atom Garcia, Escalon
Middle Weights Outstanding Wrestler: Joey Machado, Escalon
Upper Weights Outstanding Wrestler: Tommy Bertram, Ripon
Coach of the Year: Derek Scott, Escalon
Division V Individual Wrestling
Tourney
Feb. 17 @ Bret Harte (16 person
bracket)
Teams: 3rd Escalon 161 6th
Ripon 117 7th Waterford 85
103#--3rd
Anthony Rodriquez, Escalon
112#--3rd
Bryan Troy, Escalon
119#--3rd
Kyle Souza, Ripon
125#--1st
Atom Garcia, Escalon
130#--3rd
Eric Gomez, Waterford 4th Cody Bandini, Escalon
135#--2nd
Joey Machado, Escalon
140#--2nd
Ryan Ashlock, Escalon
145#--3rd
Nick Serpa, Hughson 5th Ryan Mackey, Ripon 6th Lucas Pitassi,
Escalon
152#--4th
Jake Pino, Hughson 5th Jake Brigdon, Ripon
160#--2nd
Nate Wagner, Ripon 3rd Marcus McIlwain, Waterford
171#--2nd
Jeff Moran, Waterford
189#--3rd
Seth Choate, Hughson
215#--1st
Tommy Bertram, Ripon
285#--4th
Joey Ratto, Ripon 5th Chris Silvera, Escalon
Masters--Feb. 23 & 24 @ Stockton Arena
(32 person bracket)
Teams: 14th Ripon
50.5
103#--7th
Anthony Rodriguez, Escalon
125#--8th
Atom Garcia, Escalon
145#--8th
Ryan Mackey, Ripon
160#--8th
Nate Wagner, Ripon
215#--2nd
Tommy Bertram, Ripon
State Championship
March 2 & 3 @ Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield
Back to Archives
Back to Home Page