Team Wrestling Division V
(MLL, TVL, WAC, GEL)
Champion and runner up from each league. Eight
team bracket.
All Divisions--Saturday, Feb.
6 @ Rosemont
Quarter Finals: Escalon 61 vs
Highlands 12
Livingston 41 vs Waterford 32
Semifinals: Central Catholic 47 vs
Escalon 16
TVL
League Tourney
Saturday, February 13
Host
Waterford
High School
Team: 1. Escalon
257.5 2. Waterford 218.5 3. Mariposa 133 4. Ripon
126 5. Hughson 104 6. Denair 56 7. Riverbank 47
Individual Wrestling:
105# Jon
Costa, Escalon; Edgar Gomez, Waterford; Nick
Solario, Ripon; William Auble, Mariposa
114# Damian Villa, Waterford; Daniel Williams,
Hughson; Jesus Carrillo, Riverbank; Damon Hopkins, Escalon
121# Christian Franks, Escalon; Ernie Villegas,
Hughson; Jonathan Jimenez, Waterford; Eric Pope,
Mariposa; Corey Kushe, Ripon
127# Dylan Furtado, Escalon; Justin Long,
Mariposa; Christian Ayala, Waterford; Andrew Patrick,
Hughson; Cameron Scott, Ripon
132# Nick Robbins, Escalon; Jason LaFrancis, Denair;
Joe Gabowski, Mariposa; Daniel Alvarez, Waterford
137# Anthony Munoz, Escalon; Chris Sherril, Mariposa;
Robert Padilla Hughson; Russell Longworth, Waterford;
Mitchell Day, Denair
142# Phillip Tubera, Waterford; Jesse McDaniel,
Hughson; Trevor Smith, Ripon; Berndon Wing, Escalon
147# Trevor Daniel, Ripon; Ellis Valdez, Waterford;
Adrian Cortez, Escalon; Matt Mason, Mariposa
154# Andrew Beroni, Escalon; Andrew Zipser,
Waterford; Colin Ritter, Mariposa; Dylon Souza, Denair
162# Erick Gomez, Waterford; Colin Kenner, Escalon;
Alex Harrington, Mariposa; Ricardo Sotello, Hughson
173# Keenan Johnson, Mariposa; Shane Silveira,
Escalon; Isaiah Amaya, Riverbank; Rafael Sotelo, Waterford
191# Brandon Williams, Escalon; Travis Smith, Ripon;
Eli LaMunyen, Waterford
217# Christian Spence, Ripon: Travis James, Escalon;
Craig Miller, Deair; Antonio Tellez, Waterford
HVY Michael
Robles, Waterford; Matt Baker, Ripon; Jason Johnstead,
Escalon; Javier
Gaxiola, Riverbank
Outstanding
Lightweight: Jason Robbins, Escalon
Outstanding
Middleweight: Erick Gomez, Waterford
Outstanding
Upperwieght: Keenan Johnson, Mariposa
Coach of the
Year: Cesar Ruvalcaba, Waterford
Div.
V--Friday, Feb. 19 &
Saturday, Feb. 20 Hilmar
Team:
3. Escalon 167.5 4 Waterford 125 13. Ripon 57 15.
Hughson 38 16. Mariposa 26 19. Riverbank 17 25.
Denair 5
Individual Wrestling
103# 1. Jonathan Costa, Escalon 2. Edgar Gomez,
Waterford
112# 6. Damian Villa, Waterford
119# 1. Christian Franks, Escalon 6. Ernie Villegas, Hughson
125# 4. Dylon Furtado, Escalon
130# 3. Daniel Alvarez, Waterford 4. Jason Robbins, Escalon
135# none
140# 4. Jesse McDaniel, Hughson
145# 4. Adrian Cortes, Escalon 6. Trevor Daniel, Ripon
152# 5. Andrew Zipser, Waterford 6. Andrew Baroni, Escalon
160# 1. Erick Gomez, Waterford 5. Colin Keener, Escalon
171# 4. Isaiah Amaya, Riverbank 6. Keenan Johnson, Mariposa
189# 3. Brandon Williams, Escalon 5. Travis Smith, Ripon
215# 3. Christian Spence, Ripon
285# 4. Michael Robles, Waterford
Masters--Feb.
26-27 Stockton Arena
Team:
21. Escalon
Individual
Wrestrling:
103# 5. Johnathon Costa, Escalon
119# 7. Christian Franks, Escalon
160# 3. Eric Gomez, Waterford
Sac-Joaquin
Section Girls Invitational
114# 3. Hailey Owens, Ripon
118# 6. Katie Ayala, Waterford
126# 3. Nia Chea, Hughson
5. Paola Gomez, Waterford
165# 1. Juliana Triplett, Ripon
State
Championship--March
5-6 @ Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield
118# Christian Franks, Escalon 3-2
160# Eric Gomez, Waterford 3-2
Back to Home Page