TVL CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE
2006-07
Meet Start Time 3:30 p.m.
Three Meets including all schools participating.
League Champion is determined as follow: 1 point for each team a school
beats in the first two meets, and 2 points for each team a school beats
in the final (3rd) meet. The team with the highest total points
is the League Champion.
Thursday,
Sept. 7 3:30 p.m. Meet One--All teams @ Legion Park,
Modesto
Thursday,
Sept. 28 3:30 p.m. Meet Two--All teams @ Legion
Park, Modesto
Thursday,
Oct. 26 3:30 p.m. Final Meet--All teams @ Legion
Park, Modesto
League Cross Country Rep. Bruce Edwards Riverbank High
School
Subsection--Saturday, Nov. 4 @ Angels Camp
Section--Friday, Nov. 10 @ Willow Hill, Folsom 9:00 a.m.
State--Saturday, Nov. 25 @ Woodward Park
Trans Valley League Meet Thurs.
Oct. 26 Results: Boys
1. Riverbank 16
2. Escalon 60
3. Hughson 70
4. Ripon 78
Individuals: 1. German Fernandez (Riverbank) 16:43, 2. Omar
Fernandez (Riverbank) 17:08, 3. Chris Nunez (Riverbank) 17:16, 4. Isaac
Montoya (Riverbank) 17:20, 5. Joe Thiebold (Hughson) 17:28, 6. Robbie
Seanway (Riverbank) 17:30, 7. Cirilo Chavez (Hughson) 17:35
Trans Valley League Meet Results:
Girls
1. Escalon 34
2. Riverbank 44
3. Waterford 78
4. Hughson 84
5. Ripon 95
Individuals: 1. Maritza Garcia (Riverbank) 19:29, 2. Leticia
Dominguez (Waterford) 20:26, 3. Pearl Rivers (Escalon) 21:25, 4. Faryn
Volls (Escalon) 21:33, 5. Alisa Cabera (Riverbank) 21:46, 6. Annelyse
Delucchi (Escalon) 22:12, 7. Karina Duarte (Riverbank) 22:26.
Sac-Joaquin Subsection Meet
Saturday, Nov. 4 at Frogtown, Angels Camp
Division IV Boys Results:
1. Riverbank
2. Christian Brothers
3. Bret Harte
4. Colfax
5. Escalon
6. Amador
7. Hughson
8. Ripon
Top Three &
other qualifiers:
1. German Fernandez (Riverbank) 16:28
2. George Cook-Cantu (Christian Brothers) 17:18
3. Matt Airola (Bret Harte) 17:19
5. Chris Nunez (Riverbank) 17:24
6. Isaac Montoya (Riverbank) 17:25
11. Roman Acosta (Central Catholic) 17:57
51. Brandon Mart (Orestimba)
Division IV Girls Results:
1. Bret Harte
2. Colfax
3. Christian Brothers
4. Escalon
5. Riverbank
6. Loretto
7. Waterford
8. Hughson
Top three & other qualifiers
1. Maritza Garcia (Riverbank) 19:10
2. Brooke Lawrence (Bret Harte) 19:56
3. Sara Howard (Colfax) 19:59
4. Sara Mikesell (Bret Harte) 20:07
6. Katy O'Connor (Bret Harte) 20:51
20. Cierra Reed (Ripon) 23:03
59. Brooke McCawly (Ripon) 28:50
60. Rachael Gibson (Ripon) 29:15
Sac-Joaquin
Section Championships Willow Hill, Folsom High School Fri. Nov. 10, 06
Division IV
Boys Results:
1. Riverbank 41 (German Fernandez 16:37, Omar Fernandez 17:30, Isaac
Montoya 17:50, Chris Nunez 18:11, Jacob Hodges 18:36)
2. Christian Brothers 67
3. Bret Harte 83
4. Colfax 87
5. Amador 121
6. Escalon 142 (Matt Barnum 18:45, Anthony Loogman 18:54, Holden
Schultz 19:20, Thomas Ray 19:21, Brock Mynear 19:35)
7. Calaveras 184
8. Ripon 231 (Felix Barba 19:24, Graig Vincent 20:05, Nick Wever 20:17,
Edward Martin 20:22, Michael Ulrich 21:52)
9. Hughson 243 (Richard Salazar 19:45, Zach Tanis 20:01, Abel Hernandez
20:26, Emmanuel Mendoza 21:18, Joe Thiebold 21:37)
State Meet
Qualifier: Riverbank Section Champs
State
Results:
2nd German Fernandez Riverbank 15:37
Riverbank 8th (2nd German Fernandez 15:37, 49th Isaac Montoya
17:09, 55th Omar Fernandez 17:11, 65th Chris Nunez 17:20, 76th Jacob
Hodges, 99th Robbie Searway 17:51, 140th Octavio Vigil 18:51)
Division IV
Girls Results:
1. Bret Harte 38
2. Colfax 46
3. Christian Brothers 81
4. Escalon 102 (Pearl Rivers 22:01, Faryn Bolls 22:44, Annelyse
Delucchi 22:48, Meredith Rosales 23:38, Megan Moore 23:54
5. Riverbank 115 (Maritza Garcia 19:38, Alisa Cabrera 22:39, Gemma
McHugh 24:06, Karina Duarte 24:17, Taylor Andersen 25:28)
6. Loretto 150
7. Waterford 164 (Leticia Dominguez 21:12, Amanda Barnes 24:13,
Elizabeth Stamper 26:41, Marcella Santos 16:51, Tiffany Johnson 27:14
State Meet
Qualifiers: Maritza Garcia, Riverbank Section Individual Champ,
Leticia Dominquez, Waterford 8th Place, Pearl Rivers, Escalon 12th Place
State Results:
4th Maritza Garcia Riverbank 18:29, 38th Leticia Dominguez Waterford
19:55, 123rd Pearl Rivers Escalon 21:37
German Fernandez, Riverbank Modesto Bee Runner of the Year
Maritza Garcia, Riverbank Modesto Bee Runner of the Year
Back to TVL Archives Page
Back
to Home Page