TVL
WRESTLING SCHEDULE
2012-13
6:30 Start Time
**Preseason
Dead Period:
October 15
**1st Practice: Monday,
November 5
**1st Scrimmage: Saturday,
November 17
**1st Contest: Friday,
November 23
**Mandated Last Contest:
Duals January 30
Wednesday, Dec. 5
Riverbank 12 @ Escalon 66
Modesto Christian 13 @ Ripon 60
Orestimba 21 @ Hilmar 60
Hughson bye
Wednesday, Dec. 12
Escalon 60 @ Hilmar 12
Hughson 78 @ Riverbank 6
Ripon 66 @ Orestimba 12
Modesto Christian bye
Wednesday, Dec. 19
Hughson 24 @ Escalon 42
Ripon 71 @ Riverbank 0
Hilmar 42 @ Modesto Christian 24
Orestimba bye
Wednesday, Jan. 9
Modesto Christian 17 @ Hughson 53
Orestimba 49 @ Riverbank 12
Hilmar 24 @ Ripon 54
Escalon bye
Wednesday, Jan. 16
Escalon 56 @ Orestimba 20
Hughson 37 @ Ripon 36
Riverbank 30 @ Modesto Christian 36
Hilmar bye
Wednesday, Jan. 23
Escalon 70 @ Modesto Christian 10
Orestimba 12 @ Hughson 65
Riverbank 9 @ Hilmar 43
Ripon bye
Wednesday, Jan. 30
Ripon 24 @ Escalon 50
Hilmar 9 @ Hughson 60
Modesto Christian 42 @ Orestimba 36
Riverbank bye
TVL Wrestling Rep: Derek Scott,
Escalon High School
Girls Wrestling
Regional Invitational: Feb. 1 & 2 @ McNair High
School
189# 4th Olittza Garcia, Ripon High
School
State: Feb. 22 & 23 @
Lemoore High School
Section
Division V Team Wrestling: Saturday, February 2 @ Lincoln
of Stockton
High School
Bret Harte 36 vs Capital Christian 24
Hughson 54 vs Lindhurst 18
Escalon 51 vs Bret Harte 30
Calavereas 43 vs Hughson 22
Calaveras 34 vs Escalon 30
TVL Tourney:
Saturday, February 9 Riverbank Host
Team Scores: 1. Escalon 210 2. Hughson
189 3. Ripon 131 4. Hilmar 107 5.
Modesto Christian 101 6. Orestimba 25 Riverbank
25
Individual Results:
106# 1. Ortiz, Hughson 2 Delucchi, Escalon 3. Dias,
Hilmar 4. Medina, Riverbank 5. Fisher, Ripon
113# 1. Applegate, Modesto Christian 2. Delgadillo,
Hilmar 3. Jones, Escalon 4. Calbreath, Hughson 5.
Martinez, Orestimba
120# 1. Huffman, Hughson 2. DuBois, Escalon 3. Shamp,
Modesto Christian
126# 1. Williams, Hughson 2. Camera, Escalon 3.
Verisimo, Hilmar 4. White, Ripon 5. Renteira, Orestimba
132# 1. Lawrence, Escalon 2. Herrin, Hughson 3.
Goodwin, Ripon 4. Ramero, Orestimba 5. Lopez, Riverbank
138# 1. Robbins, Esclon 2. Vasquez, Hughson 3.
Barnett, Ripon 4. Avant, Modesto Christian 5. Baca,
Riverbank
145# 1. Patrick, Hughson 2. Redding, Escalon 3.
Ley-Han, Ripon 5. Harper, Modesto Christian 6. Winters,
Orestimba
152# 1. Martinz, Escalon 2. Hulser, Hughson 3. Fugit,
Ripon 4. Moon, Hilmar 5. Stiner, Riverbank
160# 1. Dias, Hughson 2. Wade, Escalon 3. Edwards,
Modesto Christian 4. Bradd, Ripon 5. Dela Rosa, Orestimba
170# 1. Costa, Escalon 2. LaBass, Hilmar 3.
DeShields, Modesto Christian 4. Rogers, Ripon
182# 1. Mello, Hilmar 2. Camerena, Escalon 3. Mota,
Orestimba 4. Smith, Ripon
195# 1. Smith, Ripon 2. Izazaga, Hilmar 3. Ariza,
Rivertbank 4. Parks, Escalon 5. Baliel, Modesto Christian
220# 1. Freeseha, Escalon 2. Barajas, Hughson 3.
Beeler, Ripon 4. Blakeley, Modesto Christian 5. Richardson,
Orestimba
285# 1. Tarvin, Modesto Christian 2. Pedilla, Hughson
3. Carlson, Ripon 4. Luna, Orestimba 5. Belman, Escalon
Section
Division V Individual: Friday & Saturday February
15-16 Lindhurst
Team Scores: 1. Calaveras 234 1/2 2. Escalon
211 3. Hughson 159 4. Bret Harte 152
1/2 5. Ripon 101 1/2 6. Argonaut 82
7. Mariposa 81 8. Summerville 78 1/2 9.
Lindhurst & Hilmar 73
Individual Results:
106# 3. Anuar Ortiz, Hughson
126# 2. Daniel Willams, Hughson
132# 1 Tyler Lawrence, Escalon 4. Chase Herrin,
Hughson
138# 2. Jason Robbins, Escalon 3. Leo Vasquez, Hughson
145# 1. Andrew Patrick, Hughson 2. Joshua Redding,
Escalon.
152# 3. Austin Martinez, Escalon 4. Taylor Fugit,
Ripon
160# 2. Joseph Dias, Hughson 3. Garrett Wade, Escalon
170# 1. Johnathon Costa, Escalon 2. Mat LaBase, Hilmar
182# 1. Antonio Melo, Hilmar 2. A.J. Camarena, Escalon
195# 1. Trevor Smith, Ripon
220# 2. Dominic Feesha, Escalon
285# 3. Dillon Tarvin, Modesto Christian
Section Masters:
Feb. 22 & 23 @ Stockton Arena
Team: 12th Escalon 63
Individual:
126# 6th Dan Williams, Hughson
132# 3rd Tyler Lawrence, Escalon
145# 3rd Andrew Patrick, Hughson
160# 8th Joseph Dias, Hughson
170# 3rd Jonathan Costa, Escalon
195# 2nd Trevor Smith, Ripon
220# 7th Dominic Freesha, Escalon
State:
March 1 & 2 @ Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield
Individual:
126# Daniel Williams, Hughson 1W-2L
132# Tyler Lawrence, Escalon 1W-2L
145# Andrew Patrick, Hughson 2W-@L
170# Johnathan Costa, Escalon 1W-2L
195# Trevor Smith, Ripon 6W-1L 3rd Place
220# Dominic Freesha, Escalon 0W-2L
Back to Home Page
Back to
Archives