TVL WRESTLING SCHEDULE
2015-16
Dual Meets: 6:30 Start Time
Dead Period: Oct. 19
Practice
Begins: Nov. 9
1st Scrimmage:
Nov. 21
1st Contest:
Nov. 27
Last
Contest: Feb. 3
Last Individual: Feb. 13
Wednesday,
January 6
Escalon bye
Hilmar 16 @ Ripon 51
Hughson 16 @ Mountain House 24
Wednesday,
January 13
Escalon 54 @ Hughson 18
Ripon bye
Hilmar 45 @ Mountain House 22
Wednesday,
January 20
Escalon 49 @ Ripon 21
Hughson 28 @ Hilmar 42
Mountain House bye
Wednesday,
January 27
Hilmar 12 @ Escalon 56
Hughson bye
Ripon 72 @ Mountain House 6
Wednesday,
February 3
Ripon 66 @ Hughson 18
Hilmar bye
Mountain House 9 @ Escalon 69
TVL Wrestling Rep: Derek Scott, Escalon High School
Coach
of the Year: Derek Scott, Escalon High School
Team
Wrestling playoffs: Feb. 6 @ Lincoln High School, Stockton
Section Team Champs: Escalon
High School
TVL
Meet Saturday, February 13 Modesto Christian High School
Team Scores: 1. Escalon
214.5 2. Ripon 206 3. Hilmar 119 4. Mountain House
111 5. Modesto Chrsitian 99 6. Hughson 96 7.
Riverbank 18
Individual:
108# 1. Jordan Campa, Ripon 2. Garen Azevedo, Hilmar
115# 1. Donovan Fontilas, Ripon 2. Wyatt Carter,
Hilmar 3. Alex Jimenez, Escalon
122# 1. Kyle Jiminez, Escalon 2. Matt Fisher, Ripon
3. Antonio Fowler, Mountain House 4. Dylan Gomes, Hilmar
128# 1. Anuar Ortiz, Hughson 2. Anthony Latino, Ripon
3. Rhys Panero, Escalon 4. Jacob Bowers, Mountain House 5.
Matt Fitzgerald, Hilmar
134# 1. Patrick Garcia, Modesto Christian 2. Livious Seung,
Escalon 3. Trace Huber, Hughson 4. Kepuha Sanchez, Mountain
House
140# 1. Javier Hernandez, Ripon 2. Jermiah Vivay, Mountain
House 3. Trant Busch, Escalon 4. Travis Maynard,
Hilmar 5. Jonathan Ponce, Riverbank
147# 1. Gage Herrin, Hughson 2. Fabrizio Gallo,
Escalon 3. Joshua Grande, Mountain House 4. Alex Cedergren,
Hilmar 5. Steven Deulus, Ripon
154# 1. Antonio Gurrolo, Modesto Christian 2. Hugo Alcalo,
Escalon 3. Gregory Clarke, Ripon 4. Noah Huffman 5.
162# 1. Cameron Dubois, Escalon 2. Justin Renfro,
Hilmar 3. Diego Moreno, Ripon 4. Zach Jenkins,
Hughson 5. Tommy Briones, Mountain House
172# 1. Marco Mendoza, Escalon 2. Dyllan Heald, Ripon
3. Isaiah Juvera, Modesto Christian 4. Allen Brown, Riverbank
184# 1. Gabe Aguilar, Hilmar 2. Steven Mendez,
Escalon 3. Bryce Kensey, Ripon 4. Jalen Spikes, Riverbank
197# 1. Jacob Rhodes, Ripon 2. Zach Freesha, Escalon
3. Fernando Vasquez, Hughson
222# 1. Daniel Gonzalez, Ecalon 2. Ryan Higginbothan,
Modesto Christian 3 Trent Anderson, Mountain House 4. Jared
Collier, Hilmar
HWT 1. Tristian Smith, Ripon 2. Elijah Juvera,
Modesto Christian 3. Miguel Nevarez, Mountain House 4. Eric
Espinoza,
Escalon
Outstanding Lightweight:
Kyle Jimenez 120, Escalon
Outstanding Middleweight:
Antonio Gurrolo, Modesto Christian
Outstanding Heavyweight:
Daniel Gonzalez, Escalon
Section Division 5 Individual Wrestling
Playoffs: Feb. 19-20
106# 4. Garen Azevedo, Hilmar
113# 1. Donovan Fontillas, Ripon 3. Alex Jimenez,
Escalon 4. Wyatt Carter, Hilmar
120# 1. Kyle Jimenez, Escalon
126# 3. Anuar Ortiz, Hughson 4. Phys Panero, Escalon
132# 3. Patrick Garcia, Modesto Christian 4. Livious Seung,
Escalon
138# 3. Javiar Hernandez, Ripon
145# 1. Gage Herrin, Hughson
152# 1 Antonio Gurrolo, Modesto Christian
160# 1. Cameron Dubois, Escalon 3. Justin Renfro, Hilmar
170# 3. Marco Mendoza, Escalon 4. Dyllan Heald, Ripon
195# 4. Jacob Rhodes, Ripon
220# 2. Daniel Gonzalez, Escalon
285# 2. Tristen Smith, Ripon 3. Elijah Juvera, Modesto
Christian
Masters: Feb. 26-27 @ Stockton Arena
120# 6. Kyle Jimenez, Escalon
160# 3. Cameron Dubois, Escalon
285# 3. Tristan Smith, Ripon
State:
Kyle Jiminez, Escalon 0-2
Cameron Dubois, Escalon 0-2
Tristan Smith, Ripon 1-2