TVL WRESTLING SCHEDULE
2016-17
Dual Meets: 6:30 Start Time
Dead Period: Oct. 17
Practice
Begins: Nov. 7
1st Scrimmage:
Nov. 19
1st Contest:
Nov. 25
Last
Contest: Feb. 1
Last Individual: Feb. 11
Wednesday,
January 4
Hughson 9 @ Escalon 60
Modesto Christian 20 @ Ripon 54
Mountain House 3 @ Hilmar 72
Ripon bye
Wednesday,
January 11
Ripon 46 @ Escalon 24
Hilmar 61 @ Hughson 11
Modesto Christian 28 @ Mountain House 34
Wednesday,
January 18
Escalon 30 @ Hilmar 35
Modesto Christian 24 @ Hughson 30
Mountain House 17 @ Ripon 66
Wednesday,
January 25
Hughson 21 @ Ripon 54
Hilmar55 @ Modesto Christian 15 (Tues. Jan. 24)
Escalon 77 @ Mountain House 6
Wednesday,
February 1
Escalon 51 @ Modesto Christian (Tues. Jan. 31) 19
Ripon 48 @ Hilmar 27
Mountain House 12 @ Hughson 51
TVL Wrestling Rep: Derek Scott, Escalon High School
Coach of the
Year: Steve Vieira, Hilmar
Team Wrestling
playoffs: Feb. 4 @ Lincoln High School, Stockton
Hilmar 65 Marysville 15
Aummerville 60 Dixon 15
Hilmar 40 Calaveras 32
Ripon 60 Summerville 21
Hilmar 40 Ripon 32
TVL Meet
Saturday, February 11 Ripon High School
Team: 1. Hilmar 242 2.
Riipon 240 3. Escalon 232 4. Modesto Christian
120
5. Hughson 117 6. Mountain House 63.5 7
Riverbank 37
Individual:
108 1 Gabe Bargas, Hughson 2. Andrew Huynh,
Ripon
115 1. Gavin Azevedo, Hilmar 2. Justin Swilley, Ripon
122 1. Donny Fontillas, Ripon 2. Alex
Jiminez, Escalon
128 1. Trace Huber, Hughson 2. Matthew
Fitzgerald, Hilmar
134l 1. Rhys Penero, Escalon 2. Anthony Latno,
Ripon
140 1. Ratrick Garcia, Modesto Christian
2. Gage Herrin, Hughson
147 1. Jeremiah Viray, Mountain House 2.
Wyatt Amaral, Hilmar
154 1. Careb Conner, Hughson 2. Christian
Manzo, Escalon
162 1. Diego Moreno, Ripon 2. Davis Ryan,
Escalon
172 1. Antonio Hernandez, Modesto
Christian 2. Justin Rentfro, Hilmar
184 1. Cody Rentfro, Hilmar 2. Izaiah
Juvera
197 1. Jacob Rohdes, Ripon 2. Jose Vargas,
Escalon
227 1. Izaiah Gonzalez, Modesto Christian 2.
Jared Collier, Hilmar
Hwt 1. Ryan Higginbotham, Modesto Christian 2.
Blue Capps, Escalon
Outstanding Light Weight:
Patrick Garcia, Modesto Christian
Outstanding Middle Weight:
Diego Moreno, Ripon
Outstanding Heavy Weight: Cody
Rentfro, Hilmar
Individual
Wrestling Playoffs: Div. V Feb. 17-18 Union Mine High School
106 1. Gabe Bargas, Hughson
113 2. Gavin Azevedo, Hilmar
120 1. Alex Jiminez, Escalon 2. Donovan
Fontillas, Ripon
132 2. Rhys Penero, Escalon
138 1. Patrick Garcia, Modesto Chritian 2. Gage Herrin,
Hughson
152 1. Caleb Conner, Hughson
170 1. Antonio Hernendez, Modesto Christian 2. Mario
Mendoza, Escalon
182 1. Cody Rentfro, Hilmar 2. Izaiah Juvera, Modesto
Christian
285 2. ryan Higginbotham, Modesto Christian
Masters: Feb.
24-25 @ Stockton Arena
Team: #16 Modesto Christian
Individual:
170# 5th Justin Rentfrow, Hilmar
182# 4th Cody Rentfrow, Hilmar
285# 5th Ryan Higginbotham, Modesto Christian
State: March 3
& 4 @ Robobank Arena, Backersfield
182# 7th Cody Rentfrow